Bank of Georgia is  the leading bank in Georgia, with more than a third of the market share in Georgia based on total assets, total loans, total deposits and total shareholders’ equity. The bank offers a broad range retail banking, corporate banking, wealth management, brokerage and insurance services to its clients. As of 31 March 2012, the Bank served approximately one million client accounts through one of the largest distribution networks in Georgia, with 164 branches, including full-service flagship branches service centres and smaller-scale outlets, the country’s largest ATM network, comprising 431 ATMs, 104 self service terminals and a full-service remote banking platform and a modern call center.
Selected key elements of the Bank of Georgia’s strategy are to maintain its leading position in the growing and still under-penetrated Georgian banking market, focus on profitable growth, increase the Bank's loan portfolio while maintaining asset quality, and to capture growth and synergies in the Georgian insurance, healthcare and affordable housing sectors.
Bank of Georgia’s UK incorporated holding company Bank of Georgia Holdings plc is listed on the main market of the London Stock Exchange (BGEO:LN). Bank of Georgia remains to be the only Georgian entity to be rated by all three global rating agencies: ‘BB-/B’ from Standard & Poor’s, ‘B1/NP’ (FC) & ‘Ba3/NP’ (LC) from Moody’s and ‘BB-/B’ from Fitch Ratings.