Kaha Kiknavelidze was appointed as CEO of Bank of Georgia in September 2016, having previously served as an Independent Non-Executive Director of BGEO Group since 24 October 2011, which included positions on BGEO’s Audit, Risk and Nomination Committees. Mr. Kiknavelidze also served as a member of the Bank’s Supervisory Board and Audit Committee, positions he has held since 2008 and has taken a very active role over the last few years in mentoring many of the current members of the Bank’s management team. Kaha has over 15 years of experience in the financial services including a number of roles at UBS and Troika Dialog. He is the founder and Managing Partner of Rioni Capital Partners LLP, a London-based investment management company, the role he will be stepping down from by the end of 2016. Mr. Kiknavelidze received his undergraduate degree in Economics with honours from the Georgian Agrarian University in Tbilisi, Georgia, and received his MBA from Emory University.iversity in Economics, specialising in Finance and Credit.